Wilsonville Concrete Products v. Todd Bldg. Co.
[…] Both at common law (pre-code) and under the Oregon Uniform Commercial Code, a requirements contract is simply an agreement by the buyer to buy his good faith requirements of goods exclusively from the seller. If in good faith the buyer has no requirements, then he is not obligated to buy anything. See 1A Corbin on Contracts 30-33, § 156 (1963).
ORS 72.3060(1) provides:
"(1) A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded."
In reference to ORS 72.3060(1), Oregon's Uniform Commercial Code With Comments and Index and Tables,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State of Ill. ex rel. Hartigan v. Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co.
...out. See Empire Gas Corp. v.