Winchester v. Stein
[…] ISSUE

Does an action brought under the Washington Criminal Profiteering Act, RCW 9A.82, for treble damages to the victims of crime and for other sanctions following a criminal proceeding violate the double jeopardy clause?

DISCUSSION

Whether an action for civil sanctions following a criminal conviction violates double jeopardy is an issue of law which is reviewed de novo. E.g., LaCrosse v. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n, 137 F.3d 925 (7 th Cir.1998); United States v. $292,888.04 in U.S. Currency, 54 F.3d 564, 566 (9 th Cir.1995).

Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states: "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." The double jeopardy clause of the federal constitution provides that no person shall be "subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." U.S. Const. amend. V.

The Supreme Court has declared that " 'Congress may impose both a...

To continue reading

Request your trial