Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning and Zoning Com'n of Town of Madison, 14197
[…] The commission contends that the February application, although on appeal, continues to pend before it and that the commission properly exercised its discretion pursuant to § 8-26 in refusing to accept the May application at its June meeting and in denying that application at its August meeting. While we agree that the plaintiff's February application was pending before the commission in June, we do not agree that the commission acted properly in refusing to accept the plaintiff's May application.

In 1977, the legislature amended § 8-26; see Public Acts 1977, No. 77-545, § 3; to include the provision that "[n]o planning commission shall be required to consider an application for approval of a subdivision plan while another application for subdivision of the same or substantially the same parcel is pending before the commission." 5 Inherent in this provision is the requirement that the commission exercise discretion to determine, upon receipt of an application, whether that application is the same or similar to an application which has been previously filed by the applicant, whether the prior application is pending