Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning and Zoning Com'n of Town of Madison, 14197
[…] Upon the commission's denial of the application, the plaintiff appealed to Superior Court, and that appeal has not yet been decided. 1 On May 31, 1989, the plaintiff filed another application with the commission requesting final approval of a resubdivision of the same property as that involved in the February, 1989 application. At its next regularly scheduled meeting on June 15, 1989, the commission voted not to accept the application, citing as its reason the provision of General Statutes § 8-26 that "[n]o planning commission shall be required to consider the application for approval of a subdivision plan while another application for subdivision of the same or substantially the same parcel is pending before the commission." Although the plaintiff's application appeared on the commission's agenda under the heading "Application For Which Public Hearing May Not Be Waived," no public hearing was either noticed or held.