Wind Power Systems, Inc., In re
[…] The TPO creates a lien on all of the debtor's named property which survives most transfers. Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 486.020.

The creditor can then obtain an order to attach and a writ of attachment after notice and a full hearing. At the hearing, the creditor must show that, on the facts presented, it would be entitled to judgment on the claim on which the attachment is based. Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 485.220.

When the creditor levies upon the writ, an attachment lien is created in its favor. Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 488.500(a). If the property thereby attached was also subject to a TPO at the time of levy, "the priority of the attachment lien relates back to the date the earlier lien was created." Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 488.500(e) (emphasis added).

The issue facing us, then, is whether the creation of Cannon's lien relates back to the date on which it obtained its TPO. If it thus predates the ninety-day preference period, it cannot be avoided under section 547. Metcalf v.