Windmill Farms, Inc., In re
[…] ....

When he continues in possession ... without the permission of his landlord ... after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease ... under which the property is held, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount which is due, or possession of the property, shall have been served upon him....

Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 1161(2). After the three-days' notice period has passed, if the tenant remains in possession, the landlord may file his unlawful detainer complaint and proceed according to Code of Civil Procedure section 1174(a), which provides:

If upon the trial, the verdict of the jury, or, if the case be tried without a jury, the findings of the court be in favor of the plaintiff and against the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
123 cases
  • In re Premier Golf Props., LP
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Southern District of California
    • 27 Mayo 2016
    ...on this issue are unpersuasive.