Windsor v. State
[…] "A—I suppose.
"Q—What I'm saying, the process is sometimes subject to abuse, is that not correct?
"A—I don't think we abuse it."

The court heard the testimony and denied the motion to quash the venire stating, "Your motion is overruled. I think we have done it the only way we can do it." The trial court erred to reversal in making this ruling. Amendment V of the Bill of Rights of the United States Constitution provides that "No person shall ... be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law...."

Alabama's statutory scheme for summoning jurors is set forth in §§ 12-16-70 through XX-XX-XXX, Code of Alabama 1975. The relevant statutes dealing with the issue before us are § 12-16-74 and § 12-16-145. Section 12-16-74 states, in pertinent part:

"The court shall require the names to be called from the venire list of all persons who have been served with a summons to appear in court that day for service as jurors and whose service has not been previously excused or postponed. The court may hear any excuses not previously heard and shall pass upon the qualifications of those in attendance. The court may in any case, including capital cases, excuse or postpone the service of any prospective juror outside the presence of the parties and their counsel in accordance with the provisions for excusal contained in section 12-16-63."

(Emphasis added.)

Section 12-16-145, entitled "Alternate juror selection and qualification plan; master list, random selection; disqualification," states, in pertinent part: