Winkler v. Andrus
[…] In order to have complied with the prior mandate of this court, the Secretary would have been required to cancel the Lansdale lease. The Secretary has broad authority to cancel oil and gas leases for violations of the Mineral Leasing Act and regulations thereunder, as well as for administrative errors committed before the lease was issued. See 30 U.S.C. §§ 184(a)(1), 188(a), 188(b) (1976); 43 C.F.R. §§ 3108.2-3, 3108.3; Boesch v. Udall, 373 U.S. 472, 83 S.Ct. 1373, 10 L.Ed.2d 491 (1963). The Secretary's authority is limited by 30 U.S.C. § 184(h)(2) (1976), the so-called bona fide purchaser amendment to the Mineral Leasing Act. This section provides:

The (Secretary of the Interior's) right to cancel or forfeit for violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall not apply so as to affect adversely the title or interest of a bona fide purchaser of any lease, interest in a lease, option to acquire a lease or an interest therein, or permit which lease, interest, option, or permit was acquired and is held by a qualified person, association, or corporation in conformity with those provisions, even though the holdings of the person, association, or corporation from which the lease, interest, option, or permit was acquired, or of his predecessor in title (including the original lessee of the United States) may have been cancelled or forfeited or may be or may have been subject to cancellation or forfeiture for any such violation. . . .

This provision was added as an amendment to the Mineral Leasing Act in 1959 to protect bona fide purchasers of federal oil and gas leases who acquired their holdings in good faith from the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • State v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency