Winn v. Arizona Christian School Tuition
[…] Section 1089, first enacted by the Arizona legislature in 1997, gives individual taxpayers a dollar-for-dollar tax credit for contributions to "school tuition organizations" ("STOs").1 A STO is a private nonprofit organization that allocates at least 90 percent of its funds to tuition grants or scholarships for students enrolled in "a nongovernmental primary or secondary school or a preschool for handicapped students" within the state. Ariz. Rev.Stat. Ann. § 43-1089(G)(2)-(3) (2005).2 STOs may not provide scholarships to schools that "discriminate on the basis of race, color, handicap, familial status or national origin," but nothing in the statute precludes STOs from funding scholarships to schools that provide religious instruction or that give admissions preferences on the basis of religious affiliation. Id. § 1089(G)(2).