Winn v. Arizona Christian School Tuition
[…] Id. § 1089(A)-(B). Taxpayers may designate their contribution to a STO that agrees to provide a scholarship to benefit a particular child, so long as the child is not the taxpayer's own dependent. Id. § 1089(E). The tax credit is available to all taxpayers in Arizona, regardless of whether they are parents of school-age children or pay any private school tuition themselves.

Section 1089 requires STOs to provide scholarships or tuition grants to children "to allow them to attend any qualified school of their parents' choice," but also states that STOs may not provide scholarships while "limiting availability to only students of one school." Id. § 1089(G)(3) (emphasis added).