Winns v. DeJoy, 21-cv-04264-VKD
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., No. SF No. SF-0752-15-0165-I-1, 2016 WL 1085154 (E.E.O.C. Mar. 8, 2016). Because Mr. Winns initially elected to file an MSPB appeal rather than initiate EEO proceedings, the OFO instructed USPS to notify Mr. Winns “of the right to contact an EEO counselor within forty five (45) days of receipt of this decision, and to file an EEO complaint,” stating that “[t]he date on which [Mr. Winns] filed the appeal with the MSPB shall be deemed the date of the initial contact with the EEO counselor.” Dkt. No. 48, Ex. B (Dkt. No. 48-2 at ECF 3); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (providing, in relevant part, that “[i]f a person files a mixed case appeal with the MSPB instead of a mixed case complaint and the MSPB dismisses the appeal for jurisdictional reasons, the agency shall promptly notify the individual in writing of the right to

3

contact an EEO counselor within 45 days of receipt of this notice and to file an EEO complaint, subject to § 1614.107.”).

B. 2015 Reinstatement and Termination

Meanwhile, USPS sent Mr. Winns a letter dated March 24, 2015, stating that the October 3, 2014 and October 30, 2014 removal notices were rescinded and would be expunged from his personnel file. Dkt. No. 47 ¶ 6, Ex. C (Dkt. No. 47-3).