Winstead v. State
[…] (Emphases added.) See also id.at 571, 355 P.3d 902 ("[T]he question whether a claim reasonably could have been raised earlier will vary with the facts and circumstances of each claim.").

Here, the relevant facts and circumstances include the curious procedural posture of this case. The post-conviction scheme expressly contemplates that post-conviction counsel will be appointed afteran original petition has been filed by a pro sepetitioner. See ORS 138.590(2) ("If the petitioner wishes to proceed as a financially eligible person, the person shall file with the petitionan affidavit stating inability to pay the expenses of a proceeding * * *. If the circuit court is satisfied that the petitioner is unable to pay such expenses or to employ suitable counsel, it shall order that the petitioner proceed as a financially eligible person." (Emphasis added.)); ORS 138.590(4) ("In the order to proceed as a financially eligible person, the circuit court shall appoint suitable counsel to represent petitioner."). Post-conviction counsel then has an opportunity to amend a pro sepetition that is defective in form or substance. See ORS 138.590(5) (describing the process by which appointed counsel can seek to amend an original petition).