Winstead v. State
[…] CourtOregon Court of Appeals

Jason Weber argued the cause for appellant. With him on the brief was O'Connor Weber LLP.

Robert M. Wilsey, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Anna M. Joyce, Solicitor General.

Before DeVore, Presiding Judge, and James, Judge, and Duncan, Judge pro tempore.*

DUNCAN, J. pro tempore.

In this post-conviction case, the court granted summary judgment against petitioner on the ground that her claims of inadequate assistance of counsel were barred by ORS 138.510(3) because they were not filed within two years of her conviction. On appeal, petitioner argues that, viewed in the light most favorable to her, the record demonstrates that the grounds asserted in her petition "could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition," ORS 138.510(3), thereby bringing them within the statutory exception to the two-year filing period. We agree with petitioner and therefore reverse and remand.

A belabored discussion of the background of this case would not benefit the bench, the bar, or the public.