Winstead v. State
[…] A petition for post-conviction relief was eventually filed by appointed counsel in May 2013, more than two years after the date of petitioner's conviction. The state, which is the named defendant in the case, moved for summary judgment on the ground that the claims asserted in the petition were untimely under ORS 138.510(3), which provides that a petition for post-conviction relief

"must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register."

The post-conviction court agreed with the state and granted the motion.