Winston Plaza Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Dept. of Financial Institutions
[…] Department of Public Aid (1977), 67 Ill.2d 529, 10 Ill.Dec. 520, 367 N.E.2d 1286.) Thus, it supplants various common law methods of seeking review, such as certiorari, mandamus, or injunctive relief. City of Wood Dale, 166 Ill.App.3d at 890, 117 Ill.Dec. 746, 520 N.E.2d 1097.

Winston Plaza contends, however, that section 4.1 of the Act was amended to confer standing upon competitor community currency exchanges to challenge DFI's decision to issue a license to another currency exchange. Section 4.1 was amended by Public Act 83-652, effective Sept. 23, 1983, as follows:

"4809. Public policy--Investigation to determine advisability of granting application--'Community' defined

§ 4.1 The General Assembly finds and declares that community currency exchanges provide important and vital services to Illinois citizens, that the number of community currency exchanges should be limited in accordance with the needs of the communities they are to serve, and that it is in the public interest to promote and foster the community currency exchange business and to insure the financial stability thereof. Upon receipt of an application for a license for a community currency exchange, the Director shall cause an investigation of the need of the community for the establishment of a community currency exchange at the location specified in the application and the effect that granting the license will have on the financial stability of other community currency exchanges that may be serving the community in which the business of the applicant is proposed to be conducted." (Emphasis added to show amendment.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 17, par. 4809.

Although Winston Plaza argues that the amendatory language demonstrates the legislature's intent to confer standing upon it, we do not believe that to be the case.