Winward v. State
[…] Because Mr. Winward failed to preserve these arguments, we will not address them for the first time on appeal.

II. WE AFFIRM THE DISMISSAL OF MR. WINWARD'S SIX CLAIMS FOR POST–CONVICTION RELIEF BECAUSE HE HAS NOT ESTABLISHED THAT HE WOULD QUALIFY FOR AN EXCEPTION TO THE PCRA'S TIME BAR

¶ 12 The PCRA “establishes the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other legal remedies, including a direct appeal.” Utah Code § 78B–9–102(1).1 Under the PCRA, [a] petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action has accrued.” Id.§ 78B–9–107(1).2 In this case, Mr. Winward's cause of action accrued on the date of “the entry of the denial of the petition for writ of certiorari.” 3Id.§ 78B–9–107(2)(d). We denied Mr. Winward's petition for certiorari on October 21, 1997. Thus, the statute of limitations on Mr. Winward's post-conviction claims expired in October 1998. But Mr.