Wiplinger v. Wiplinger
[…] We therefore do not conclude that the district court abused its discretion by admitting the recording, regardless of the amount of notice provided to father.

Even if mother were required to satisfy a notice requirement of her intent to introduce the recording, the record indicates that father received adequate notice. A party attempting to admit evidence under Minn. Stat. § 260C.165 must notify "other parties of an intent to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceeding at which the proponent intends to offer the statement into evidence, to provide the parties with a fair opportunity to meet the statement." Minn. Stat. § 260C.165(4). We are aware of no caselaw, and the parties cite to none, that explicitly defines what constitutes adequate "notice" under the statute.

Father cites to Andrasko v.