Wirtgen Am. v. Hayden-Murphy Equip. Co.
[…] Such issues of inter-company consent and agreement, however, have special significance in the law of distributorships and franchises. Many states have enacted statutory protections designed to

2

prevent manufacturers and suppliers[2] from unilaterally imperiling the financial health of the companies and individuals who sell their products without good cause. In so doing, those statutes, by necessity, restrict the parties' ordinary freedom of contract. For example, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1302 requires that “[n]o supplier, directly or through an officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a retail agreement without good cause,” even if the parties' contract says otherwise. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-25-1302(a), -1312. The statute defines “good cause” to refer, first, to any “failure by a retailer to comply with requirements imposed upon the retailer by the retail agreement if such requirements are not different from those imposed on other retailers similarly situated in this state.” Id. The statute then lists a series of additional events that qualify as “good cause” as a matter of law, including the loss or retirement of “a person with a substantial interest in the ownership or control of the dealership, including an individual proprietor, partner or major shareholder.”