Wirth v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 74 (citing, e.g., Kulko v. Superior Court of California, 436 U.S. 84, 92, 98 S.Ct. 1690, 56 L.Ed.2d 132 (1978) (whether minimum contacts exists for purposes of due process is fact specific and “must be weighed to determine whether the requisite ‘affiliating circumstances' are present”)).

The court next turned its attention to whether the foreclosure upon the Property, and therefore the discharge of the nonrecourse debt associated with it, constituted a taxable event for purposes of PIT. In Pennsylvania, the imposition of PIT is governed by Section 302 of the Code, which provides as follows:

(a) Every resident individual, estate or trust shall be subject to, and shall pay for the privilege of receiving each of the classes of income hereinafter enumerated in section 303, a tax upon each dollar of income received by that resident during that resident's taxable year at the rate of three and seven hundredths per cent.

(b) Every nonresident individual, estate or trust shall be subject to, and shall pay for the privilege of receiving each of the classes of income hereinafter enumerated in section 303 from sources within this Commonwealth, a tax...

To continue reading

Request your trial
72 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Woodard
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • December 3, 2015
    ...in support of this claim. The Commonwealth argues that the claim is, therefore, waived, and we agree. See Wirth v.