Wirtz v. Hotel, Motel and Club Employees Union, Local 6
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — Southern District of New York

Robert M. Morgenthau, U. S. Atty. for Southern Dist. of New York, for plaintiff; Robert E. Kushner, Ronald P. Huntley, Asst. U. S. Attys., of counsel.

Cohn & Glickstein, New York City, for defendant; Sidney E. Cohn, Jerome B. Lurie, Leonard Leibowitz, New York City, of counsel.

WYATT, District Judge.

The principal question here is whether prior service as a Union officer, on a Union Board, or in the Union Assembly, is a "reasonable" qualification, under the Landrum-Griffin Act, for candidacy for office in the defendant Union.

Section 401(e) of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 481(e)), which may also be cited as the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, provides that in any union election required by the Act "every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to * * * reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed)".