Wirtz v. Novinger's Inc.
[…] Defendants demanded a jury trial but during oral argument on the motions on November 21, 1966, they withdrew their demand for jury trial.

The matter is presently before the Court on motion of plaintiff to strike the second and third defense contained as aforesaid in defendants' Answer.

Basically, defendants' contention is that this is a suit for back wages by the Secretary of Labor on behalf of a number of employees under Section 17 of the Fair Labor Standards Act and is a collective or class action within the meaning of Section 7 of the Portal-to-Portal Act.

Section 7 of the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 256, reads as follows:

"In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action commenced on or after May 14, 1947 under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act, shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, or the Bacon-Davis Act, it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant
"(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or