Wis. Dep't of Workforce Dev. v. Wis. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] ¶ 13 In contrast to LIRC's interpretation of the statute, we conclude that the text of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e) plainly allows an employer to adopt its own attendance (or absenteeism) policy that differs from the policy set forth in § 108.04(5)(e), and termination for the violation of the employer's policy will result in disqualification from receiving unemployment compensation benefits even if the employer's policy is more restrictive than the policy set forth in the statute.
¶ 14 The governing statute is Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e). It states that "misconduct" includes an employee's absenteeism if the employee is absent on more than 2 occasions within a described 120-day period "unless otherwise specified by his or her employer in an employment manual of which the employee has acknowledged receipt with his or her signature." Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e). The governing statute reads as follows:
Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e) (emphasis added). The key language, the meaning of which the parties dispute, is the "unless" clause emphasized above.
¶ 15 The statute is written in ordinary English and creates a simple framework. The text of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e) has three main clauses relating to absenteeism. Only the first two clauses are relevant in the instant case.
¶ 16 First, the statute defines "misconduct" as including absenteeism: "[M]isconduct includes: ... [a]bsenteeism by an employee on more than 2 occasions within the 120-day period before the date of the employee's termination." Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e).
¶ 17 Second, the statute sets forth an "unle...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Amazon Logistics, Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
...¶18 LIRC acts "without or in excess of its powers" if it bases an order on an incorrect interpretation of a statute.