Wis. Dep't of Workforce Dev. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Id. "A dictionary may be utilized to guide the common, ordinary meaning of words." Noffke ex rel. Swenson v. Bakke, 2009 WI 10, ¶10, 315 Wis.2d 350, 760 N.W.2d 156.

¶18 "Statutory interpretation is a matter of law which we review de novo, giving no deference to the agency's legal conclusions." Cree, Inc. v. LIRC, 2022 WI 15, ¶13, 400 Wis.2d 827, 970 N.W.2d 837. "Whether the facts of a case fulfill a legal standard is also a matter of law we review de novo." Id.[2]

B. Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(5)(d)

¶19 Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(5)(d) provides that "[o]ne or more threats or acts of harassment, assault, or other physical violence instigated by an employee at the workplace of his or her employer" constitutes misconduct. The statute does not define harassment.