Wis. Federated Humane Societies, Inc. v. Stepp
[…] ¶ 4 Because, in the appeal, we reject the Societies' arguments, and because we conclude that the decision challenged in the cross-appeals has no legal effect, we affirm the circuit court.

Background

¶ 5 After a 2011 change in the gray wolf's status as an endangered species under federal law, our legislature passed 2011 Wis. Act 169, now codified at Wis. Stat. § 29.185, to license wolf hunting in Wisconsin.2 Act 169 included nonstatutory provisions directing DNR to promulgate “any rules that are necessary to implement” § 29.185. See 2011 Wis. Act 169, §§ 6, 21; Wis. Stat. § 29.185(2) and (3). The act took effect on April 17, 2012. See 2011 Wis. Act 169; Wis. Stat. § 991.11.

¶ 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 29.185(6) provides, in pertinent part:

A wolf harvesting license authorizes the hunting of wolves by using any of the following:
....
2. Dogs to track or trail wolves, subject to par. (c).
....
(c) Use of dogs. 1. A person may hunt wolves using dogs beginning with the first Monday that follows the last day of the regular season that is open to hunting deer with firearms and ending on the last day of February of the following year.
2. No more than 6 dogs in a single pack may be used to trail or track a wolf, regardless of the number of hunters assisting the holder of the wolf harvesting license.
3. While a person is using a dog to hunt wolf, the person shall keep on his or her person any tag required for the dog unders. 95.21(2)(f), 174.053(2), or 174.07(1)(e).

¶ 7 Act 169, in a nonstatutory provision, directed DNR to promulgate emergency rules. See 2011 Wis.