Wis. Federated Humane Societies, Inc. v. Stepp
[…] Act 169, § 21(1)(b).

¶ 14 These and other Act 169 provisions exempt the challenged emergency rules here from each of the following requirements that normally apply, as well:

• The “preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the [permanent rule] procedures.” Section 227.24(1)(a).
• An extension of the effective period of emergency rules may not exceed 60 days, and “the total period for all extensions may not exceed 120 days.” Section 227.24(2)(a).
• Any extension requires evidence of a “threat to the public peace, health, safety or welfare that can be avoided only by extension” of the rule or part of a rule. Section 227.24(2)(b)1.
• Any extension requires evidence “that it is impossible for the agency to promulgate a permanent rule prior to the expiration date of the emergency rule.” Section 227.24(2)(b)2.

See 2011 Wis. Act 169, § 21(1)(b). As a result, permanent rules have not been promulgated, and we are now asked to review emergency rules that have been in effect far longer than the standard 150–day period.6