Wis. Power & Light Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] One of the communities it was serving directly at the time of the institution of the proceedings hereinafter mentioned is the village of Brooklyn. This village in 1917 granted to the Brooklyn Electric Light & Power Company an indeterminate franchise under the general public utility law of the state under which the owner of the franchise has the exclusive right to furnish electrical service within the village until the municipality elects to exercise the power conferred by section 197.01 (3), Stats., subject to other statutory provisions, “to acquire the property of any public utility, wheresoever situated, actually used and useful for the convenience of the public.” The village of Brooklyn in 1931 elected to acquire the property of the local utility that the said statute empowered it to acquire, and regularly took all steps prerequisite to its acquisition.