Wis. Power & Light Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] The village of Brooklyn in 1931 elected to acquire the property of the local utility that the said statute empowered it to acquire, and regularly took all steps prerequisite to its acquisition. Section 197.05 (2), Stats., provides that when a municipality elects to acquire property of a utility under said section 197.01 (3), and has taken the prescribed steps, the Public Service Commission upon notice and hearing shall “by order, fix and determine * * * just compensation to be paid for the taking of the property of such public utility actually used and useful for the convenience of the public and all other * * * conditions of purchase which it shall ascertain to be reasonable,” and “the compensation and other * * * conditions of purchase” thus found “shall constitute the compensation and terms and conditions to be paid, followed and observed in the purchase of such plant from such public utility.”