Wis. Prop. Tax Consultants, Inc. v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] State v. Dairyland Power Coop., 52 Wis. 2d 45, 56, 187 N.W.2d 878 (1971).

¶7 Our cases have consistently drawn the line between fact-bound and agency-specialized questions (which may warrant deference) and predominately legal or nonspecialized questions (which do not).5

Recent developments in our approach to reviewing the work of administrative agencies reinforce this distinction.

¶8 When we review an agency decision, we defer to the agency's factual findings unless they are insufficiently supported. Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6). Furthermore, as the law instructs, we give "due weight" to "the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as discretionary authority conferred upon it." § 227.57(10). Until recently, we also deferred to administrative agencies’ conclusions of law in many circumstances. See, e.g., Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Inc. v.