Wisconsin Bankers Ass'n (Inc.) v. Mutual Sav. and Loan Ass'n of Wisconsin
[…] The plaintiffs have never contended that the Supreme Account II does not meet the statutory definition of savings account. Nor could they successfully do so. We conclude that a Supreme Account II is a savings account as that term is employed in Chapter 215, Stats., and, consequently, that Mutual is authorized to accept deposits on such accounts, pursuant to sec. 215.13(1), Stats.

III.

The plaintiffs also contend Mutual's offering the Supreme Account II constitutes the illegal conduct of a banking business. Sec. 224.03, Stats., makes it unlawful "for any person, copartnership, association, or corporation to do a banking business without having been regularly organized and chartered as a national bank, a state bank, a mutual savings bank, or a trust company bank." The term "banking business" is defined in sec....

To continue reading

Request your trial
51 cases
  • Hayne v. Progressive Northern Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • November 1, 1983
    ...Ins.