Wisconsin Builders Ass'n v. Wisconsin Dep't of Transp.
[…] DOT describes this as "broad rulemaking power," and it is—so long as the rules are "deemed necessary" to discharge the "powers, duties and functions" that other statutes vest in DOT. Thus, the proper focus is on the statutes that vest substantive powers, duties, and functions in DOT.

A. WISCONSIN STAT. Chapter 236

¶ 13. We begin with a discussion of WIS. STAT. ch. 236 because that relates specifically to land divisions. WISCONSIN STAT. § 236.03(1) provides:

Any division of land which results in a subdivision as defined in s. 236.02 (12) (a) shall be, and any other division may be, surveyed and a plat thereof approved and recorded as required by this chapter. No map or survey purporting to create divisions of land or intending to clarify metes and bounds descriptions may be recorded except as provided by this
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Wis. Legislature v. Palm
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • May 13, 2020
    ...N.W.2d 612. In theory, "any reasonable doubt pertaining to an agency's implied powers" was resolved "against the agency." Wis.