Wisconsin D.O.R. v. River City Refuse
[…] River City appeals.

ANALYSIS

¶ 11 We begin with a brief description of the statutes establishing a use tax in Wisconsin.

¶ 12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 77.53(1) provides that "an excise tax is levied and imposed on the ... storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5% of the sales price of that property" (emphasis added). The emphasized terms are defined by statute. "Tangible personal property" is "all tangible personal property of every kind and description." WIS. STAT. § 77.51(20). A "purchase" occurs when "title, possession, ownership enjoyment, or use" of "tangible personal property" is transferred "by: cash or credit transaction, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever ... for a consideration." See § 77.51(12)(a).