Wisconsin D.O.R. v. River City Refuse
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 77.60(3) (2003-04).5 Accordingly, in addition to setting aside the use tax assessment on the fixed-asset transfers, the Commission also reversed the negligence penalty.

¶ 10 On review, the circuit court reversed both aspects of the Commission's ruling and ordered the Department's assessment reinstated. River City appeals.

ANALYSIS

¶ 11 We begin with a brief description of the statutes establishing a use tax in Wisconsin.

¶ 12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 77.53(1) provides that "an excise tax is levied and imposed on the ... storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5% of the sales price of that property" (emphasis added). The emphasized terms are defined by statute. "Tangible personal property" is "all tangible personal property of every kind and description." WIS. STAT. § 77.51(20).