Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue v. Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, 81-1875
[…] 1. Promotional Items

The club contends that a retail sale of its promotional items occurs when they are transferred to ticket holders. Because admission price to its games is taxed as a service under sec. 77.52(2)(a)2, Stats., and because promotional items are tied to the price of admission, the club contends the promotional items are already subject to sales tax and should not be doubly taxed. It claims that the price of admission offsets the cost of the goods and their transfer is therefore a retail sale.

Section 77.51(24), Stats., provides, "With respect to the services covered by s. 77.52(2), no part of the charge for the service may be deemed a sale or rental of tangible personal property." The plain meaning of this provision is that no part of the Brewers' admission charge, for purposes of the sales or use tax, is allocable to a sale of the promotional items.