Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue v. J. C. Penney Co., Inc.
[…] Accord, Horne Directory, 105 Wis.2d at 62, 312 N.W.2d at 825.

The department contends that it is inconsistent to impose use tax on catalogs printed and delivered in Wisconsin but not on catalogs printed outside Wisconsin and delivered to Wisconsin consumers. This contention is more appropriately directed to the legislature.

We need not decide whether the commerce clause has been violated.

Preprints

J.C. Penney contends, and the commission and circuit court concluded, that its preprints fall within the newspaper exception. Section 77.54, Stats. (1975), provides:

There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:

....

(15) The gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of newspapers and periodicals regularly issued at average intervals not exceeding 3 months.

"Newspaper" is not defined by statute. The common meaning of a word used in a statute may be established by reference to a recognized dictionary.