Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. v. Public Service Com'n of Wisconsin
[…] The court's use of this definition was repeated in both Van Zeeland, 84 Wis.2d at 211, 267 N.W.2d 242, and Corroon & Black, 109 Wis.2d at 295, 325 N.W.2d 883.
The definition the legislature chose to use to define a trade secret for PSC purposes is contained in a criminal statute. Criminal statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the accused. State v. Devitt, 82 Wis.2d 262, 269, 262 N.W.2d 73 (1978). Since this case is not a criminal one, the question is whether a strict construction of this statute is appropriate. We conclude that it is.
Section 990.001(5)(b), Stats. 1979-80, sets out the rule for construing a statute which contains a reference to another statute. Under that section, the referenced statute "... includes ... any interpretation or construction that has been adopted with respect to the referenced statute...." Section 943.205(2)(a) has never been construed by this court. However, given this court's long adherence to the rule of strict construction of criminal statutes, this statute must be strictly construed.