Wisconsin Heritages, Inc. v. Harris, 78-C-632.
[…] The plaintiff alleges that HUD has failed to comply with the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), 16 U.S.C. § 470 et seq., and that until it does so no federal funds may be approved for expenditure. The NHPA was enacted to require the federal government to accelerate its historic preservation programs and to encourage such efforts on state, local and private levels. 16 U.S.C. § 470. To assist in these efforts, the act authorizes the secretary of the interior to maintain a national register of structures and to grant funds for preservation of such structures. 16 U.S.C. § 470a. The act is administered by an advisory council on historic preservation. 16 U.S.C. §§ 470i and 470j.

Section 470f of NHPA provides as follows:

"The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under sections 470i to 470n of this title a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking."

As adopted on October 15, 1966, the statute applied only to buildings, structures or objects included in the national register of historic places.