Wisconsin Mfrs. & Commerce v. Evers
[…] Public records are thus presumptively open for inspection unless there are statutory or common law exceptions to disclosure, and public access may be withheld "only in an exceptional case." Wis. Stat. § 19.31; Linzmeyer v. Forcey, 2002 WI 84, ¶¶10-11, 254 Wis.2d 306, 646 N.W.2d 811. Once a request is made, it must be responded to or denied "as soon as practicable and without delay." § 19.35(4)(a). The decision of whether to permit public access to a record in response to a request lies with the custodian of the record, not its subject. See State ex rel. Bilder v. Township of Delavan, 112 Wis.2d 539, 558, 334 N.W.2d 252 (1983).

¶9 Related to that premise is the general rule under Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1) that "no person is entitled to judicial review of the decision of an authority to provide a requester with access to a record." See Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1); see also Moustakis, 368 Wis.2d 677, ¶24, 880 N.W.2d 142. That rule was adopted by the legislature in response to our decisions in Woznicki v. Erickson, 202 Wis.2d 178, 549 N.W.2d 699 (1996), and Milwaukee Teachers' Education Association v.