Wisconsin Newspress, Inc. v. School Dist. of Sheboygan Falls
[…] Substantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect. The exemptions to the requirement of a governmental body to meet in open session under s. 19.85 are indicative of public policy, but may be used as grounds for denying public access to a record only if the authority or legal custodian under s. 19.33 makes a specific demonstration that there is a need to restrict public access at the time that the request to inspect or copy the record is made.

Wis.Stat. § 19.35(1) (1993-94). The cross-referenced section, § 19.85, provides that governmental bodies may meet in closed session when:

(b) Considering dismissal, demotion, licensing or discipline of any public employe ... or the investigation of charges against such person....

(c) Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.

....

(f) Considering financial, medical, social or personal histories or disciplinary data of specific persons, preliminary consideration of specific personnel problems or the investigation of charges against specific persons except where par. (b) applies which, if discussed in public, would be likely to have a substantial adverse effect upon the reputation of any person referred to in such histories or data, or involved in such problems or investigations.

Wis.Stat. § 19.85(1) (1993-94).

Interpreting a version of the open records and open meetings laws enacted prior to the present §§ 19.35(1)(a) and 19.85(1), this court had described the "balancing test" which a record custodian must undertake in deciding whether to release a record: