Wisconsin Realtors Ass'n v. Ponto
[…] Section 1ty of the Act amends the definition of "political purpose" found in Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16)(a) to include a "communication ... that is made during the period beginning on the 60th day preceding a general, special, or spring election and ending on the date of that election and that includes a reference to or depiction of a clearly identified candidate...." In addition, Wis. Stat. § 11.01(7) ties the definition of "disbursement" to the definition of "political purpose" and Wis. Stat. § 11.38 provides that no "foreign or domestic corporation, or association ... may make any ... disbursement, directly or indirectly, either independently or through any political party, committee, group, candidate or individual for any purpose other than to promote...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Louk v. Cormier
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • 1 Julio 2005
    ...statute); Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. City of Long Beach, 951 F.2d 977, 988 (9th Cir.1991) (same); Wisconsin Realtors Ass'n v.