Wisconsin's Environmental Decade, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] "Third Priority Group:

"The use of natural gas for any purpose except boiler or prime mover fuel in excess of 500,000 therms per year but less than 1,500,000 therms per year.

"Fourth Priority Group:

"The use of natural gas by any customer for boiler or prime mover fuel in excess of 150,000 therms per year and for any purpose in excess of 1,500,000 therms per year."

The above order was entered after public hearings in which WED intervened and requested that the PSC make a study of appropriate alternatives to the proposed action pursuant to the requirements of sec. 1.11(2)(e), Stats., of the Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act (WEPA), which provides:

"1.11 Governmental consideration of environmental impact. . . .

"(2) All agencies of the state shall:

". . .

"(e) Study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources."

In the challenged order, the PSC denied this request by WED.

The refusal of the request for an environmental study of alternatives was the basis of WED's action for judicial review of the PSC's order authorizing a natural gas priority system.