Wisconsin v. Nation, 13-cv-334-bbc
[…] Playing PokerPro is virtually identical to playing poker on a traditional table, except the cards and chips are maintained in an electronic medium and there is no live, human dealer.

OPINION

The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act divides gaming into three categories. "Class I gaming" includes "social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations." 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). "Class II" gaming includes certain kinds of bingo as well as "card games" that are (1) "explicitly authorized by the laws of the State" or (2) "not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are played at any location in the State." 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7). "Class III" gaming encompasses all forms of gaming that do not qualify as "class I" or "class II" gaming. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8). "Class III" games must be authorized by a compact between a state and a tribe. 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(C).