Wisconsin v. Nation
[…] By 1992, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 14.035, the Governor of Wisconsin had entered into gaming compacts with all of the state's tribes, including the Nation. The Nation adopted a gaming ordinance, which it later amended four times, authorizing the tribe to “conduct all forms of Class I and Class II gaming on the Nation's lands.”

The gaming classes to which these compacts and ordinances refer are defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA), at 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6), (7), and (8). Class I gaming includes social games and traditional Indian gaming; it is regulated exclusively by Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C. §§ 2703(6), 2710(a)(1). Class II gaming includes bingo and certain nonbanked card games that are “explicitly authorized by the laws of the State, or ... are not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are played at any location in the State.” 25 U.S.C. §§ 2703(7)(A)(ii), 2710(b)(1). (Wisconsin's Legislative Reference Bureau defines nonbanked games as those “in which players compete against one another as opposed to playing against the house.” See Wis.