Wise v. Com.
[…] Present: BENTON and HALEY, JJ., and ANNUNZIATA, Senior Judge.

JAMES W. BENTON, JR., Judge.

The trial judge convicted Luther Lee Wise of obstructing justice in violation of Code § 18.2-460(C). Wise contends Code § 18.2-460(C) is unconstitutional, in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments, both facially and as applied to him. We hold the statute is not constitutionally infirm, and we affirm the conviction.

I.

A grand jury indicted Wise for felony obstruction of justice, in violation of Code § 18.2-460(C). In pertinent part, this subsection of the statute provides as follows:

If any person by threats of bodily harm ... knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, justice, juror, witness, or any law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in the discharge of his duty ... relating to the violation of any violent felony offense listed in subsection C of [Code] § 17.1-805, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.

The indictment charged that Wise feloniously, by threats of bodily harm, knowingly attempted to intimidate or impede a law-enforcement officer engaged in the discharge of his duties.

In a motion to dismiss the indictment, Wise contended Code § 18.2-460(C) was overbroad and violated the First Amendment.