Wise v. Olan Mills Inc. of Texas, Civ. A. No. 79-C-1441.
[…] See also Hassan v. Delta Ortho Medical Group, 476 F.Supp. 1063 (E.D.Cal.1979).1

Despite the authority to the contrary, this Court is not convinced that general compensatory and exemplary damages may never be awarded, in any circumstances, in age discrimination cases. Counsel for the defendant contends that since no legal remedy for age discrimination was recognized by the common law, the plaintiff is limited to the remedies provided by the Act. That argument is indeed persuasive. But it does not dispose of the issue, for 29 U.S.C. § 626(b) defines, in the broadest of terms, the Court's authority to provide relief.

"In any action brought to enforce this Act the court shall have jurisdiction to grant such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this Act, including without limitation judgments compelling employment, reinstatement or promotion, or enforcing the liability for amounts deemed to be unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation under this section." (Emphasis added).

Clearly, the only statutory limitation on granting traditional legal relief, such as general damages, is the requirement that the relief be "appropriate to effectuate the purposes" of the Act.