Wise v. Olan Mills Inc. of Texas, Civ. A. No. 79-C-1441.
[…] (Emphasis added).

Clearly, the only statutory limitation on granting traditional legal relief, such as general damages, is the requirement that the relief be "appropriate to effectuate the purposes" of the Act. Those purposes, as expressed in 29 U.S.C. § 621, are "to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment."