Wisely v. U.S.
[…] These deductions include- : administration expenses and claims against the estate, Section 2053, casualty losses, Section 2054, charitable bequests, Section 2055, and the marital deduction, Section 2056. The taxable estate, thus determined, is subject to tax at rates established under Section 2001(c) of the Code. At issue in this case is the marital deduction, which allows property to pass to a surviving spouse without the imposition of tax. Such property, rather than being taxed upon the death of the first spouse, is taxed at the time of death of the surviving spouse.

Code Section 2056(a) generally permits a deduction from the gross estate for the value of an interest in property passing to the surviving spouse. Section 2056(b), however, limits marital deductions of "terminable interests." A terminable interest is one "where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of a contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or fail...." Included in such "terminable interests" is property transferred as a life estate to the surviving spouse. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 2056(a), Treas.Reg. Sec. 20.2056(b)-1(b).

An exception to the general rule barring a marital deduction for a terminable interest is contained in Section 2056(b)(5).