Wiseman v. Alliant Hospitals, Inc.
[…] Ulfe left a part of the uterine probe inside her uterus, which eventually migrated to the area of her left leg.

Dr. Ulfe filed a motion for summary judgment on the grounds that Appellant's own deposition testimony established that she had knowledge of some type of an injury within weeks of, if not immediately following, the conization procedure, and further, that she strongly suspected the origin of the injury to have been related to the procedure itself. Appellant responded that pursuant to the "discovery rule" set forth in KRS 413.140(2), her cause of action "accrue[d] at the time the injury [was] first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered," and that she did not discover the injury until January 16, 1996, when Dr. Cummings removed the piece of metal from her body. The Jefferson Circuit Court granted summary judgment in favor of Dr.