Wisenak, Inc. v. Andrus
[…] On May 9, 1974, the Alaska State Office of the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) rejected plaintiff's application on the ground that the lands selected by plaintiff were withdrawn under the public land laws and from selection by Native groups. The Alaska Native Claims Appeal Board (ANCAB) affirmed the decision of the BLM. Plaintiff in this lawsuit seeks to reverse the ANCAB decision.

Selection Rights of a Native Group

A "Native group" is distinguished from a "Native village" by being composed of less than the twenty-five or more Alaskan Natives required for a "Native village." Compare 43 U.S.C. § 1602(c) with 43 U.S.C. § 1602(d). 43 U.S.C. § 1613(h) authorizes the Secretary to "withdraw and convey 2 million acres of unreserved and unappropriated public lands located outside the areas withdrawn by sections 1610 and 16152 of this title" and provides several ways in which the Secretary may dispose of the land withdrawn.3 One of those ways is to convey to a Native group, if it incorporates under the laws of Alaska, the surface estate4 of no more than 23,040 acres in the group's locality. 43 U.S.C. § 1613(h)(2).