Witcher v. State, 3 Div. 486
[…] In the glove compartment Spivey found a Mastercharge card bearing the name of Janet Lynn Reilly.

Corporal L.M. Mears of the Montgomery Police Department said that after informing appellant of her Miranda rights he took an oral statement from her in which she admitted that she knew the credit card was in the vehicle.

I

Appellant argues that it is no crime to possess an expired credit card because the instrument has no value, and for that reason, her motion to exclude the State's evidence should have been granted.

Section 13A-9-14, supra, provides the following:

"(a) A person commits the crime of illegal possession of a credit card or debit card if, knowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, exercises control over or otherwise uses such card.

"(b) A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card or debit card if he uses, attempts to use or allows to be used, a credit card or debit card for the purpose of obtaining property, services or anything else of value with knowledge that:

"(1) The card is stolen; or