Witte Bros. Exch., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] For the reasons which follow, we reverse the determination of the trial court.

¶ 2 BACKGROUND

¶ 3 In 2009, the Department audited plaintiff for the tax years ending September 30, 2005, September 30, 2006, and September 30, 2007. On December 7, 2009, the Department forwarded to plaintiff a notice of proposed deficiency which stated plaintiff owed $77,281 in unpaid income tax plus a penalty of $11,592 because plaintiff failed to include pass-through miles in the numerator of the apportionment factor as required in section 304(d)(1) of the Tax Act. The relevant portion of section 304(d)(1) states:

“Such business income (other than that derived from transportation by pipeline) shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For purposes of this paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation of 1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the distance of 1 mile for a consideration.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(1) (West 2010).

¶ 4 On January 31, 2011, the Informal Conference Board rendered its decision that no amendments would be made to the plaintiff's proposed tax adjustment. The decision stated:

“The ICB concludes the following: 1. In that Witte Bros.