Wloch v. Jaddou
[…] Shortly thereafter, Ms. Wloch filed this case. [Doc. 1]. Defendants move the Court to remand this case to USCIS to adjudicate Plaintiff's naturalization application. [Doc. 12 at 4]. They represent that USCIS is “prepared to issue a [Notice of Intent to Deny (“NOID”)] within seven calendar days of the remand and is “committed to making a final decision [on the application] within fourteen calendar days of receiving Plaintiff's response to the NOID.” [Id.; Doc. 12-1 at ¶¶ 12-13].[3]

LEGAL STANDARD

The naturalization process begins when an applicant files a Form N-400 with USCIS. See 8 U.S.C. § 1445(a); 8 C.F.R. § 334.2. USCIS must then investigate and examine the applicant. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446; 8 C.F.R. §§ 335.1-335.2. Upon examination, USCIS must then make a “determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor.” 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d).