Woidtke v. St. Clair County, Illinois
[…] Woidtke's cause of action accrued on May 11, 2000, when the state appellate court issued its final mandate "overturning Woidtke's conviction and remanding the case for a new trial if the state chose to pursue Woidtke's prosecution." R.36 at 5. The court reasoned that, as of May 11, 2000, "all of the elements of Woidtke's cause of action were present." Id.

II DISCUSSION

A.

Mr. Woidtke does not dispute that he had one year from the date when his cause of action accrued to file suit against the defendants. See 745 ILCS 10/8-101 ("No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued."). He submits, however that the district court erred when it dismissed his complaint as time-barred because his cause of action did not accrue until March 30, 2001, when he was acquitted upon retrial.