Wojnarowicz v. American Family Ass'n
[…] Crown Publishers, 456 F.Supp. 531, 537 (1977), aff'd, 592 F.2d 651 (2d Cir.1978) ("An individual, including a corporate officer, director or stockholder, who causes a corporate defendant to infringe, or personally participates in the acts constituting the infringement is jointly and severally liable for the infringement.").

I. New York's Artists' Authorship Rights Act

New York's Artists' Authorship Rights Act, N.Y. Cultural Affairs Law Section 14.03 (McKinney's Supp.1990), provides, in relevant part, that:

1. No person other than the artist or a person acting with the artist's consent shall knowingly display in a place accessible to the public or publish a work of fine art or limited edition multiple of not more than three hundred copies by that artist or a reproduction thereof in an altered, defaced, mutilated or modified form if the work is displayed, published or reproduced as being the work of the artist, or under circumstances which would reasonable be regarded as being the work of the artist, and damage to the artist's reputation is reasonably likely to result therefrom....
2. (b) The rights created by this subdivision shall exist in addition to any other rights and duties which may now or in the future be applicable.
3. (e) The provisions of this section shall apply only to works of fine art or limited edition multiples of not more than three hundred copies knowingly
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
45 cases
  • Gordon & Breach Science Publishers v. AIP
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • August 15, 1994