Woldt v. People, No. 97SA193
[…] We also conclude that Woldt and Martinez are entitled to be re-sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. See § 18-1-105(4)(defining life imprisonment) & (5)(mandatory life imprisonment if the death penalty in this section is declared unconstitutional), 6 C.R.S. (2002) (recodified at section 18-1.3-401(4) & (5)). Section 18-1-105(5), 6 C.R.S. (2002), which was in effect during the existence of the three-judge panel sentencing provision and continues to be in effect today at section 18-1.3-401(5), 6 C.R.S. (2002),1 states:

In the event the death penalty as provided for in this section is held to be unconstitutional by the Colorado supreme court or the United States supreme court, a person convicted of a crime punishable by death under the laws of this state shall be punished by life imprisonment. In such circumstance, the court which previously sentenced a person to death shall cause such person to be brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to life imprisonment.

(emphasis added).

Although section 18-1.4-102(8) & (9), 6 C.R.S. (2002) — which the General Assembly enacted during the 2002 Third Extraordinary Session — provides us with discretion to affirm the death sentences in these cases or return these cases for a new capital sentencing proceeding, this time before a jury, we cannot lawfully exercise such discretion. To do so, we would have to (1) ignore the mandatory provision of section 18-1.3-401(5), 6 C.R.S. (2002), directing re-sentencing to life imprisonment without parole, in the event the death penalty statute is held unconstitutional; (2) make findings that judges cannot make under Ring; and (3) disregard principles of the ex post facto clauses of the United States and Colorado constitutions.