Wolf v. Central Oregon & Pacific Railroad
[…] Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992) (internal quotation marks omitted). In evaluating whether a federal law preempts a state law, "the purpose of Congress is the ultimate touchstone[.]" Id. (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). In statutes where Congress has included a provision specifically addressing preemption, areas of state law beyond the scope of that specific statutory provision are not preempted. Id.

The statutory provision at issue in this case, 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b), provides:

"(b) The jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation Board (STB) ] over—

"(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and

"(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • City of Girard v. Youngstown Belt Ry. Co.