Wolfe v. Burke, 9015SC226
[…] Norris, 74 N.C.App. 87, 88-89, 327 S.E.2d 620, 621-22, disc. review denied, 314 N.C. 117, 332 S.E.2d 483(1985).
In North Carolina, a pedestrian has "a common law duty to exercise reasonable care for his own safety by keeping a proper lookout for approaching traffic before entering the road and while on the roadway."Whitley v. Owens, 86 N.C.App. 180, 182, 356 S.E.2d 815, 817(1987).Further, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-174(a)(1989) provides that a pedestrian "crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway."
In addition to a motorist's common law duty " 'to exercise due care to avoid colliding with' a pedestrian,"Gamble v. Sears, 252 N.C. 706, 710, 114 S.E.2d 677, 679(1960)(quotingLandini v. Steelman, 243 N.C. 146, 148, 90 S.E.2d 377, 379(1955)), N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-174(e)(1989) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this section, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary...."