Wolfe v. McDonough
[…] Simple on its face, the implementation of this approach was complex. Before 1999, the VA had limited authority to pay for private, non-VA emergency care for veterans. In general, it could only reimburse for emergency treatment relating to a service-connected condition or disability. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1703(a)(3), 1728 (1999) ; see also H.R. Rep. No. 106–470, at 63 (1999) (Conf. Rep.). Congress expanded the VA's authority in 1999 by adding § 1725 to title 38 of the U.S. Code in the Veterans Millennium Health Care and Benefits Act. Pub. L. No. 106-117, § 111, 113 Stat. 1545, 1553 (1999) (effective May 29, 2000).

Section 1725 as originally enacted directed the VA to reimburse veterans enrolled in the VA healthcare system for "the reasonable value of emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-[VA] facility" if they, among other conditions, (1) had "no entitlement to care or services under a health-plan contract" ("the contract provision") and (2) had "no other contractual or legal recourse against a third party that would, in whole or in part, extinguish" liability to the provider