Wolfe v. McDonough
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 111-55, at 2–3 (2009). Congress addressed this problem in 2010 by revising § 1725 in the Emergency Care Fairness Act of 2010 ("ECFA"). Pub. L. No. 111-137, § 1, 123 Stat. 3495 (2010) (effective Feb. 1, 2010). The ECFA struck "or in part" from the third-party provision such that reimbursement was prohibited if the veteran had "other contract[ ] or legal recourse against a third party that would, in whole , extinguish" liability to the provider. § 1725(b)(3)(C) (emphasis added). The ECFA also added a new subsection to § 1725(c) with limitations on reimbursement, including a provision providing that "[t]he Secretary may not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran is responsible under a health-plan contract" ("the copayment provision"). § 1725(c)(4)(D).1

The statute does not define "copayment" or "similar payment," § 1725(f), but the parties agree that there are three cost-sharing mechanisms commonly used in the health insurance industry: