Wolgemuth v. Harleysville Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] * * *

* * *

(c) Underinsured motorist coverage.--Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(a), (c).

The act defines the term "underinsured motor vehicle" as a "motor vehicle for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1702.

The act, as well, requires that all policies of motor vehicle insurance issued in the Commonwealth provide for liability coverage in no less than "the amount of $15,000 because of injury to one person in any one accident, in the amount of $30,000 because of injury to two or more persons in any one accident and in the amount of $5,000 because of damage to property of others in any one accident...." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1702. 2 Where an insured obtains liability coverage in the minimum amount permitted under the statute, the policy must provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages in amounts equal to the liability coverage. 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1731(a), 1734. An insured who purchases liability